WINNERS – LOVE REACHES OUT – Doing small things with great love 2017

Congratulations to our winners.  And thank you to all of you who entered.  We had hundreds of entries to choose from and it wasn’t an easy task for our judges Rev Malcolm Gordon, Worship and Arts Enabler, Presbyterian Church of Aotearoa New Zealand and Rachel Tombs, Youth Leader, Knox Presbyterian Church.

Congratulations letters are on their way to winners and you will be contacted by a Kids Friendly or Presbyterian Support representative to organise a time to present you with your prize.

Keep creating and reaching out with God’s love.

LOVE REACHES OUT.  DOING SMALL THINGS WITH GREAT LOVE…..
ART & WRITING COMPETITION WINNERS 2017
VISUAL ARTS:  GROUP CATEGORY

WINNER

Rainbow Preschool Dunedin

St Cuthbert’s Junior School year 5KNI

St Cuthbert’s Junior School two year 5 classes

RUNNER-UP

Children’s Church, St Andrew’s Presbyterian, Matamata

FAMILY WORKS CEO SPECIAL PRIZE

XTRA, Clevedon Presbyterian, Auckland

VISUAL ARTS:  PRESCHOOL – YEAR 1 CATEGORY

WINNER

Leo Reid, Family Works Dunedin

Mills McCorkindale, St Ronan’s Presbyterian Church, Eastbourne, Wellington

RUNNER-UP

Evie Cole, Family Works Dunedin

VISUAL ARTS:  YEAR 2 – 4 CATEGORY

WINNER

Zebrina Cowley, Mangapapa Union Church, Gisborne

RUNNER-UP

Nicole Lo, Kids Club, Mornington Presbyterian Church

Jorja Rowe, Kids Club, Mornington Presbyterian Church

VISUAL ARTS:  YEAR 5 – 8 CATEGORY

WINNER

Baeleigh Fitch, St Johns in the City, Wellington

Baeleigh Fitch, St Johns in the City, Wellington

RUNNER-UP

Lucy Kim, North Shore Korean Church

Anise Maclean and Kailana Williams, Columba College, Dunedin

Emily Robinson, Knox Church Feilding

Ainsleigh Fitch, St Johns in the City, Wellington

 

WRITING:  YEAR 2 – 4 CATEGORY

WINNER

Chloe Ira, St Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland

Jeanna Ho, St Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland

RUNNER-UP

Vianna Madhwa, Family Works Northern

Olivia Lidstone, St Kentigern’s Girls School

 

WRITING:  YEARS 5 – 8

WINNER

Johanna Schoneveld, Waiareka-Weston Presbyterian Church

RUNNER-UP

Dakota Rowe, Mount Aspiring College

Will Collins, Mount Aspiring College

Hilary Smith, Knox Presbyterian Church, Lower Hutt

JUDGES MERIT PRIZES for special effort

Elven Gino,

Arlo Cameron, Kidsfirst Alexandra Kindergarten

Emma Kingi-Stafford, Family Works Whakatane

Aroha-Grace Morgan, Family Works Dunedin- Buddy programme

, Family Works Dunedin –Buddy programme

 

 

For a high resolution photo of any of the artworks that you’d like to use in your ministry contact kaila@kidsfriendly.org.nz